Portuguez v. Espiritu
[…] purpose. The course of conduct must be
such as would cause a reasonable person to suffer substantial emotional
distress, and must actually cause substantial emotional distress to the
petitioner." (>Id., § 527.6, subd. (b)(3).)
A " '[c]ourse of conduct' is a pattern of conduct composed of a series
of acts over a period of time, however short, evidencing a continuity of
purpose, including . . . making harassing telephone calls to an
individual, or sending harassing correspondence to an individual by any
means . . . ."
(Id.,> § 527.6, subd. (b)(1).) If after a hearing the trial court "finds
by clear and convincing evidence that unlawful harassment exists, an injunction
shall issue prohibiting the harassment."
(Id.,> § 527.6, subd. (i).)
Here,
the evidence was sufficient to justify the challenged order. The trial court heard testimony directly from
Ethan that he disrupted MaKenna's Internet accounts by changing the passwords
and sent her text messages containing angry and obscene language after the