POWAY ROYAL MOBILEHOME OWNERS ASSOCIATION v. CITY OF POWAY
[…] Issuance of the bonds must satisfy section 145 of the Internal Revenue Code.
Under section 145 of the Internal Revenue Code, a bond shall not be a "qualified 501(c)(3) bond if any portion of the net proceeds of the issue are to be used directly or indirectly to provide residential rental property for family units." (26 U.S.C. section 145(d)(1).) An exception to that rule exists, however, for "qualified residential rental projects" as defined in 26 United States Code section 142(d). (26 U.S.C. 145(d)(2)(B).) A project is a "qualified residential rental project" if, "at all times during the qualified project period," "20 percent or more of the residential units in such project are occupied by individuals whose income is 50 percent or less of area median gross income." (26 U.S.C. 142(d)(1)(A).)
Under TEFRA, a private activity bond shall not be a qualified bond absent public approval, meaning "after a public hearing following reasonable public notice" or approval by public referendum. (26 U.S.C. 147(f)(2)(B)(i).)