POWAY ROYAL MOBILEHOME OWNERS ASSOCIATION v. CITY OF POWAY
[…] Health and Safety Code section 52101 allows a city to issue bonds and loan the proceeds to a tax-exempt charitable corporation for a variety of purposes, including the acquisition of mobilehome parks "that are or will be nonprofit or cooperatively owned." Issuance of the bonds must satisfy section 145 of the Internal Revenue Code.
Under section 145 of the Internal Revenue Code, a bond shall not be a "qualified 501(c)(3) bond if any portion of the net proceeds of the issue are to be used directly or indirectly to provide residential rental property for family units." (26 U.S.C. section 145(d)(1).) An exception to that rule exists, however, for "qualified residential rental projects" as defined in 26 United States Code section 142(d). (26 U.S.C. 145(d)(2)(B).)