POWAY ROYAL MOBILEHOME OWNERS ASSOCIATION v. CITY OF POWAY
[…] (New Plumbing Contractors, Inc. v. Nationwide Mutual Ins. Co. (1992) 7 Cal.App.4th 1088, 1096.) In Gibson v. Government Employees Ins. Co. (1984) 162 Cal.App.3d 441, the court sustained a demurrer because the plaintiffs did not allege the defendant "failed in any way to perform pursuant to the terms of the contract" (id. at p. 447), and "we have not found[] any case which extends . . . a covenant of good faith and fair dealing . . . beyond the terms of the . . . contract in force between them." (Id. at p. 448.)
Civil Code section 798.80, subdivision (a), a provision of the Mobilehome Residency Law, states: "Not less than 30 days nor more than one year prior to an owner of a mobilehome park entering into a written listing agreement with a licensed real estate broker . . . for the sale of the park, or offering to sell the park to any party, the owner shall provide written notice of his or her intention to sell the mobilehome park by first-class mail or by personal delivery to the president, secretary, and treasurer or any resident organization formed by homeowners in the mobilehome park as a nonprofit corporation . . . , stock cooperative corporation, or other entity for purposes of converting the mobilehome park to condominium or stock cooperative ownership interests and for purchasing the mobilehome park from the management of the mobilehome park."
It is undisputed that the City notified the Owners Association in a timely manner of its intent to sell the Park.