Power Point Films v. Zenpix
[…] "Independent of statute, a trial court has power to correct mistakes and to annul orders and judgments inadvertently or improvidently made. A trial court has power to vacate judgments and orders inadvertently made which are not actually the result of the exercise of judgment." (Denton v. Denton, supra, 18 Cal.App.3d at p. 714-715.)
That is all that happened here.
In the alternative, respondents ask us to deem their motion one under Code of Civil Procedure section 663, to set aside a judgment. That statute provides that "A judgment or decree, when based upon a decision by the court, or the special verdict of a jury, may, upon motion of the party aggrieved, be set aside and vacated by the same court, and another and different judgment entered, for either of the following causes, materially affecting the substantial rights of the party and entitling the party to a different judgment: 1. Incorrect or erroneous legal basis for the decision, not consistent with or not supported by the facts; . . ."
We agree that the statute provides an alternative ground for affirmance of the challenged order.