Preserve Country Neighborhoods v. MendocinoCountyBd. of Supervisors
[…] There was testimony about a court challenge to the board of supervisors approval of the use permit and certification of the FEIR. But the court did not permit any testimony regarding the courts ruling on the petition for a writ of mandate out of concern it might give the jury the false impression that the court approved or disapproved of the granting of the use permit, which was a matter for deliberative bodies and political resolution. We fail to see any abuse of discretion on this record.
B. Affirmative Defense Under Civil Code Section 3482.6
At the end of plaintiffs case, Cold Creek moved for a nonsuit pursuant to Civil Code section 3482.6, that reads in relevant part: No agricultural processing activity, operation, facility, or appurtenances thereof, conducted or maintained for commercial purposes, and in a manner consistent with proper and accepted customs and standards, shall be or become a nuisance, private or public, due to any changed condition in or about the locality, after it has been in continuous operation for more than three years if it was not a nuisance at the time it began. Cold Creek argued plaintiffs failed to demonstrate that its facility did not fall within the protection afforded by the statute.
Cold Creek contended its agricultural processing activity had been in existence for more than three years without a nuisance lawsuit ever filed against it, had operated continuously for at least 30 days of agricultural processing operations per year, and had operated under the proper and accepted customs and standards applicable to composting operations. The court initially observed that the requisites of Civil Code section 3482.6 were not elements of plaintiffs prima facie case, but rather were elements of an affirmative defense to be proved by Cold Creek. The court then considered whether plaintiffs evidence established as a matter of law that a nuisance action was precluded because Cold Creek had been in continuous operation for more than three years, if it was not a nuisance at the time it began. The court denied Cold Creeks motion for a nonsuit and submitted the issue of the affirmative defense to the jury when it determined that there was evidence from which the jury could conclude the facility was operating as a nuisance within the first three years of its operation.