P.v . Emrick
[…] (People v. Holmes, supra, 32 Cal.4th at p. 443.) We agree with respondent that the probation officer's report in this case provides a factual basis that appellant committed the acts to which he pled no contest.
Disposition
The appeal is dismissed.
NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
ARMSTRONG, J.
We concur:
TURNER, P. J. KRIEGLER, J.
Publication courtesy of San Diego free legal advice.
Analysis and review provided by Santee Property line Lawyers.
[1] All further statutory references are to that code unless otherwise indicated.
[2] Section 1192.5 provides in pertinent part: " The court shall . . . cause an inquiry to be made of the defendant to satisfy itself that . . . there is a factual basis for the plea."