Filed 12/7/05 Rached v. Sup. Ct. CA4/1
[…] [Citation.]" (People v. Cruz (1996) 13 Cal.4th 764, 780.) Because the parties in this case agree the relevant facts are undisputed and the trial court's decision was based on its interpretation of section 11517, subdivision (c)(2)(E)(iv), we independently review the trial court's determination of that question.
II
Interpretation of Section 11517, Subdivision (c)(2)(E)(iv)
Rached contends the trial court erred by interpreting section 11517, subdivision (c)(2)(E)(iv)'s 100-day requirement for Board action as directory and not mandatory.
A
In 1999, former section 11517 was repealed and replaced with current section 11517, which provides:
"(a) A contested case may be originally heard by the agency itself and subdivision (b) shall apply. Alternatively, at the discretion of the agency, an administrative law judge may originally hear the case alone and subdivision (c) shall apply.
"(b) If a contested case is originally heard before an agency itself, all of the following provisions apply:
"(1) An administrative law judge shall be present during the consideration of the case and, if requested, shall assist and advise the agency in the conduct of the hearing.