Filed 12/7/05 Rached v. Sup. Ct. CA4/1
[…] (§ 11517, subd. (c)(2)(E)(iv).) Finally, there is a second 100-day period after receipt of that transcript during which the agency must issue its final decision.[5] (§ 11517, subd. (c)(2)(E)(iv).) An agency's failure to issue its final decision within that second 100-day period does not result in adoption of the proposed decision under section 11517, subdivision (c)(2). Rather, a deemed adoption of a proposed decision occurs only if an agency fails to timely act as prescribed in section 11517, subdivision (c)(2)(A) through (E) within the initial 100-day period after its receipt of the proposed decision.
Section 11517 expressly provides an agency is deemed to have adopted a proposed decision only if the agency "fails to act as prescribed in subparagraphs (A) to (E), inclusive, within 100 days of receipt of the proposed decision." (§ 11517, subd. (c)(2), italics added.) We conclude an agency timely acts under that provision if within 100 days after it receives a proposed decision, it rejects a proposed decision and chooses to decide the case on the record, including the transcript.