Filed 12/7/05 Rached v. Sup. Ct. CA4/1
[…] Rather, its express language provides that a proposed decision "shall be deemed adopted" by the agency if the agency "fails to act as prescribed in subparagraphs (A) to (E), inclusive, within 100 days of receipt of the proposed decision." (§ 11517, subd. (c)(2), italics added.) In this case, within 100 days of Board's receipt of the Proposed Decision, the Board elected to act as prescribed in subparagraph (E): it rejected the Proposed Decision and chose to decide the case on the record, including the transcript. Section 11517, subdivision (c)(2)(E) provides that an agency may "[r]eject the proposed decision and decide the case upon the record, including the transcript . . . ." Reading section 11517 as a whole, subdivision (c)(2)(E) cannot reasonably be construed as requiring an agency that has timely rejected a proposed decision and chosen to decide the case on the record, including the transcript, to issue its final decision within 100 days of its initial