Filed 12/7/05 Rached v. Sup. Ct. CA4/1
[…] Because section 11517, subdivision (c)(2) expressly provides that an agency may act by rejecting the proposed decision and deciding the case on the record, including the transcript, it is implicit (if not explicit) within the statute that an agency be given sufficient time to obtain that transcript and additional time to then consider that evidence in finally deciding the case. In fact, section 11517, subdivision (c)(2)(E)(iv) provides that if an agency rejects a proposed decision and chooses to decide the case on the record, "the agency shall issue its final decision not later than 100 days after rejection of the proposed decision. If the agency elects to proceed under this subparagraph, and has ordered a transcript of the proceedings before the administrative law judge, the agency shall issue its final decision not later than 100 days after receipt of the transcript." (Italics added.)