Radford v. BAE Systems San Francisco
[…] there is no longer a final judgment.
Hence, the merits of the cross-appeal will not be considered, and the
appropriate order is a dismissal of
that appeal. [Citations.]’ . . . â€].)
Disposition
The
order granting a new trial is affirmed.
The cross-appeal from the judgment is dismissed. Respondent is awarded its href="http://www.fearnotlaw.com/">costs on appeal.
SIMONS,
Acting P.J.
We concur.
NEEDHAM, J.
BRUINIERS, J.
id=ftn1>
href="#_ftnref1" name="_ftn1" title="">[1] All undesignated section references are to
the Code of Civil Procedure.
id=ftn2>
href="#_ftnref2" name="_ftn2" title="">[2] Section 664 states in full: “When trial by jury has been had, judgment
must be entered by the clerk, in conformity to the verdict within 24 hours
after the rendition of the verdict, whether or not a motion for judgment
notwithstanding the verdict be pending, unless the court order the case to be
reserved for argument or further consideration, or grant a stay of
proceedings. If the trial has been had
by the court, judgment must be entered by the clerk, in conformity to the
decision of the court, immediately upon the filing of such decision. In no case is a judgment effectual for any
purpose until entered.â€