RALPHS GROCERY COMPANY v. UNITED FOOD AND COMMERCIAL WORKERS UNION LOCAL
[…] (See Sears, Roebuck & Co. v. San Diego County Dist. Council of Carpenters (1979) 25 Cal.3d 317, 322-323 (Sears).) The prohibition on injunctions applies to, inter alia, picketing and otherwise giving publicity to the existence of a labor dispute. (Code Civ. Proc., § 527.3, subd. (b).) The Moscone Act declares that the described labor activity “shall be legal, and no court … shall have jurisdiction to issue any restraining order or … injunction” prohibiting such activity. (Ibid.)
Labor Code section 1138.1, subdivision (a), enacted 24 years after the Moscone Act, provides, in part: “No court of this state shall have authority to issue a temporary or permanent injunction in any case involving or growing out of a labor dispute, except after hearing the testimony of witnesses in open court, with opportunity for cross-examination, in support of the allegations of a complaint made under oath, and testimony in opposition thereto, if offered ….” The statute also contains other procedural requirements and substantive prerequisites for any such injunction.
Neither statute limits its protection to activity based on where the activity occurs. The protection applies whether the labor activity occurs on public or private property.