Rancho Guejito v. Perdue
[…] his or her claim has 'minimal merit' [citation] to avoid being stricken as a
SLAPP. [Citation.]" (Soukup
v. Law Offices of Herbert Hafif (2006) 39 Cal.4th 260, 291.)
b. Legal
standards related to a workplace violence restraining
> order petition
>
Section 527.8 authorizes an
employer to seek restraining orders on behalf of its employees to prevent
threats or acts of violence in the workplace by another employee or a third
person. (Scripps Health v. Marin (1999) 72 Cal.App.4th 324, 333-334 (>Scripps Health).) Subdivision (a) of section 527.8 provides:
"Any employer, whose employee has
suffered unlawful violence or a credible threat of violence from any
individual, that can reasonably be construed to be carried out or to have been
carried out at the workplace, may seek a temporary restraining order and an
injunction on behalf of the employee and, at the discretion of the court, any
number of other employees at the workplace, and, if appropriate, other
employees at other workplaces of the employer."
Pursuant to the statute, "
'[u]nlawful violence' is any assault or battery, or stalking as prohibited in
Section 646.9 of the Penal Code, but shall not include lawful acts of
self-defense or defense of others."
(§ 527.8, subd. (b)(7).) The
statute defines " '[c]redible threat of violence' " as "a
knowing and willful statement or course of conduct that would place a
reasonable person in fear for his or her safety, or the safety of his or her
immediate family, and that serves no legitimate purpose." (Id.,
subd. (b)(2).)
A " '[c]ourse of conduct'
" is defined as "a pattern of conduct composed of a series of acts
over a period of time, however short, evidencing a continuity of purpose,
including following or stalking an employee to or from the place of work;