Ratliff v. EMC Mortgage
[…] _________________________
Jenkins, J.
We concur:
_________________________
McGuiness, P. J.
_________________________
Siggins, J.
Lonnie Ratliff, Jr., et al. v. EMC Mortgage, LLC, et al.,A144123
Publication courtesy of California pro bono lawyer directory.
Analysis and review provided by Chula Vista Property line attorney.
San Diego Case Information provided by www.fearnotlaw.com
[1] Plaintiffs are proceeding in propria persona on appeal.
[2] The subject property includes both the rear unit and front unit of 2304 9th Avenue in Oakland.
[3] Penal Code section 115.5 provides as follows:
“(a) Every person who files any false or forged document or instrument with the county recorder which affects title to, places an encumbrance on, or places an interest secured by a mortgage or deed of trust on, real property consisting of a single-family residence containing not more than four dwelling units, with knowledge that the document is false or forged, is punishable, in addition to any other punishment, by a fine not exceeding seventy-five thousand dollars ($75,000).
“(b) Every person who makes a false sworn statement to a notary public, with knowledge that the statement is false, to induce the notary public to perform an improper notarial act on an instrument or document affecting title to, or placing an encumbrance on, real property consisting of a single-family residence containing not more than four dwelling units is guilty of a felony.”
[4] As explained by our colleagues in the Fourth District, Division Three: “Section 17204 of the UCL governs a plaintiff’s standing to assert a UCL claim.