Raymond C. v. Super. >Ct.>
[…] IPP process should maximize opportunities for the individual to be part of
community life; enjoy increased control over his or her life; acquire positive
roles in community life; and develop the skills to accomplish the same. (§ 4646.5, subd. (a)(2).)†(Capitol
People, supra,
155 Cal.App.4th at p. 683.)
Before
July 1, 2012, a nondangerous, developmentally disabled person could be admitted
to a state developmental center in two ways.
First, the person could submit a written admission application if he or
she “is in such condition of mind as to render him competent to make [the
application].†(§ 6000,
subd. (a)(1).) Second,
section 4825 authorized admission “upon the application of the person’s
parent or conservator in accordance with the provisions of Sections 4653
and 4803.†(See also
§ 6000.5.) Section 4653 states
“no developmentally disabled person shall be admitted to a state hospital
except upon the referral of a regional center.â€
Section 4803 provides that a regional center may not recommend