Raymond C. v. Super. >Ct.>
[…] (1) an immediate stay of trial court proceedings that would determine John’s
placement, and (2) a writ directing the trial court to dismiss the Public
Defender’s section 4800 habeas corpus petition.
We ordered the Public Defender and Harbor Regional Center to show cause
why mandate should not issue, and stayed all trial court proceedings on the
habeas corpus and Hop petitions.
III
Discussion
A. The Public Defender May
Not Pursue the Habeas Corpus Petition on John’s Behalf
The
Public Defender filed the habeas corpus petition on John’s behalf under section 4800,
which provides: “Every adult who is or
has been admitted or committed to a . . . developmental center
. . . as a developmentally disabled patient shall have a right to a
hearing by writ of habeas corpus for his or her release from the . . .
developmental center . . . after he or she or any person acting on
his or her behalf makes a request for release to any member of the staff of the
. . . developmental center . . . or to any employee of a
regional center.†(§ 4800,
subd. (a).) The Public Defender
contends it properly filed the habeas corpus petition as a “person acting on
[John’s] behalf.†We disagree because
the Public Defender failed to establish an appropriate basis for pursuing the petition