Register v. Gabriel
[…] Indeed, there is no language in the foreclosure statutes that expressly or implicitly endorses CALC’s conduct or supports appellants’ interpretation of sections 2924 through 2924k. These statutes clearly place a statutory maximum on the amount a trustee can deduct; they do not provide an independent source of attorneys’ fees for trustees in post foreclosure litigation. It appears that extraordinary fees of the type at issue here are only available if a contract or agreement exists between the parties that contains an attorneys’ fees provision. (See e.g., Civ. Code, § 2924d, subd. (e) [providing “[w]hen a court issues a decree of foreclosure, it shall have discretion to award attorney's fees, costs, and expenses as are reasonable, if provided for in the note, deed of trust, or mortgage. . . .”].)
B. Case Law Governing Attorneys’ Fees in Foreclosure Proceedings.
Likewise, contrary to what appellants contend, the common law does not support their view. Specifically, appellants cite Buck v. Barb (1983) 147 Cal.App.3d 920, 925 (Buck), Passanisi v. Merit-McBride Realtors, Inc.