Register v. Gabriel
[…] Subdivision (b) also advises that the amount of the assessment and costs of collection “shall be a lien on the owner’s interest in the common interest development from and after the time the association causes to be recorded with the county recorder of the county in which the separate interest is located, a notice of delinquent assessment, which shall state the amount of the assessment and other sums imposed in accordance with Section 1366.” (Civ. Code, § 1367. subd. (b).)
Similarly section 1367.1 provides that: “A regular or special assessment and any late charges, reasonable fees and costs of collection, reasonable attorney's fees, if any, and interest, if any, as determined in accordance with Section 1366, shall be a debt of the owner of the separate interest at the time the assessment or other sums are levied.” (Civ. Code, § 1367.1, subd. (a).) Section 1367.1, subdivision (a) also states that prior to recording a lien on the separate interest of the owner to collect a debt that is past due, the association must give the owner written notice of the lien, enforcement procedures, and an itemized statement of the charges owed including “items on the statement which indicate the amount of any delinquent assessments, the fees and reasonable costs of collection, reasonable attorney's fees, any late charges, and interest, if any.” (Civ. Code, § 1367.1, subd. (a)(2).)
Section 1367, subdivision (e) and 1367.1, subdivision (g) further describe the methods to enforce the lien—“in any manner permitted by law, including sale by the court, sale by the trustee designated in the notice of delinquent assessment, or sale by a trustee substituted pursuant to Section 2934a. Any sale by the trustee shall be conducted in accordance with Sections 2924, 2924b, and 2924c applicable to the exercise of powers of sale in mortgages and deeds of trust.” (Civ. Code, §§ 1367, subd. (e) and 1367.1, subd. (g).)
In sum, sections 1366, 1367 and 1367.1 by their express terms apply only to homeowner associations.