Retamco Operating, Inc. v. Paradigm Oil, Inc.
[…] In a declaration attached to the request for judicial notice, appellant's counsel states that the documents "have been downloaded by me from the federal PACER docketing record, from the official record of [Retamco Operating, Inc. v. Richard Carone] case [No.] CV 04-2997 CBM. They have been used by me and filed in the Ninth Circuit as part of the record on appeal, and I believe and represent them to be true, complete and authentic records of the District Court."
[5]Evidence Code section 453 provides, "The trial court shall take judicial notice of any matter specified in Section 452 if a party requests it and: [] (a) Gives each adverse party sufficient notice of the request, through the pleadings or otherwise, to enable such adverse party to prepare to meet the request; and [] (b) Furnishes the court with sufficient information to enable it to take judicial notice of the matter."
Under Evidence Code section 459, subdivision (a)(2), "[t]he reviewing court may take judicial notice of a matter in a tenor different from that noticed by the trial court." (Italics added.)