Retamco Operating, Inc. v. Paradigm Oil, Inc.
[…] [5]Evidence Code section 453 provides, "The trial court shall take judicial notice of any matter specified in Section 452 if a party requests it and: [] (a) Gives each adverse party sufficient notice of the request, through the pleadings or otherwise, to enable such adverse party to prepare to meet the request; and [] (b) Furnishes the court with sufficient information to enable it to take judicial notice of the matter."
Under Evidence Code section 459, subdivision (a)(2), "[t]he reviewing court may take judicial notice of a matter in a tenor different from that noticed by the trial court." (Italics added.)