Reyes v. Bernel CA5
[…] Nor does the complaint allege that the Bernels took appellants’ electricity or deprived them of the quiet enjoyment or use of the property by undue influence, for a wrongful use, or with intent to defraud. The Bernels merely ceased to perform under an alleged contract of indeterminate term to sell electricity to appellants. Thus, no error occurred.
b. The utility cutoff cause of action.
Appellants allege that the Bernels are liable for damages for terminating their electrical service under Civil Code section 789.3, subdivision (a). That section provides, in part, “A landlord shall not with intent to terminate the occupancy under any lease … of property used by a tenant as his residence willfully cause, directly or indirectly, the interruption or termination of any utility service furnished the tenant .…” Thus, for liability to attach, either the landlord or the landlord’s agent must terminate the service. (Otanez v. Blue Skies Mobile Home Park (1991) 1 Cal.App.4th 1521, 1526.)