Reyes v. Bernel CA5
[…] Code, § 15657 et seq.) These amendments shifted the focus from protecting vulnerable and dependent adults from reporting abuse and using law enforcement to combat it “‘to private, civil enforcement of laws against elder abuse and neglect.’” (Covenant Care, Inc. v. Superior Court (2004) 32 Cal.4th 771, 784.)
Therefore, the Elder Abuse Act provides for an independent civil cause of action. (Perlin v. Fountain View Management, Inc. (2008) 163 Cal.App.4th 657, 666.) Nevertheless, the elements of an elder abuse cause of action are statutory. Moreover, Welfare and Institutions Code section 15657 governs such a cause of action. (Ibid.)
Welfare and Institutions Code section 15657 states that, in addition to all other remedies provided by law, a plaintiff is entitled to enhanced remedies, including reasonable attorney fees, “[w]here it is proven by clear and convincing evidence that a defendant is liable for physical abuse as defined in Section 15610.63, or neglect as defined in Section 15610.57, and that the defendant has been guilty of recklessness, oppression, fraud, or malice in the commission of this abuse.”
Therefore, to state an elder abuse cause of action, at a minimum the plaintiff must allege either physical abuse or neglect.