Rierson v. Meritplan Ins. Co.
[…] Defendants assert we should look to federal case law interpreting 39 United States Code section 3001(d) in assessing the scope of Civil Code section 1716 since, after the 1996 amendment, section 1716 was patterned after that federal statute. (See People ex rel. Mosk v. National Research Co. of Cal. (1962) 201 Cal.App.2d 765, 773 ["In view of the similarity of language and obvious identity of purpose of the two statutes, decisions of the federal court on the subject are more than ordinarily persuasive"].)
Title 39 of the United States Code section 3001(d) provides:
"(d) Matter otherwise legally acceptable in the mails which─[¶] (1) is in the form of, and reasonably could be interpreted or construed as, a bill, invoice, or statement of account due; but [¶] (2) constitutes, in fact, a solicitation for the order by the addressee of goods or services, or both; [¶] is nonmailable matter, shall not be carried or delivered by mail, and shall be disposed of as the Postal Service directs, unless such matter bears on its face, in conspicuous and legible type in contrast by typography, layout, or color with other printing on its face, in accordance with regulations which the Postal Service shall prescribe─[¶] (A) the following notice: 'This is a solicitation for the order of goods or services, or both, and not a bill, invoice, or statement of account due. You are under no obligation to make any payments on account of this offer unless you accept this offer.'; or [¶] (B) in lieu thereof, a notice to the same effect in words which the Postal Service may prescribe."
Defendants assert that in United Commercial Ins. Services v. U.S. Postal Service (D.D.C. 1986) 650 F.Supp. 592 (United Commercial), a federal district court determined that the insurance solicitations in that case were not within the scope of title 39 of the United States Code section 3001(d).