Rierson v. Meritplan Ins. Co.
[…] Because interpretation of the terms of the settlement agreement is a factual dispute involving matters outside the complaint and, indeed, matters occurring after the court's ruling on defendants' demurrer, it cannot form the basis for sustaining defendants' demurrer.
B. Section 1584.5
Rierson asserts that the court erred in finding that defendants' invoices and insurance policies did not fall within the terms of section 1584.5 because they are not "goods, wares, merchandise, or services." We reject this contention.
Section 1584.5 provides in part:
"No person, firm, partnership, association, or corporation, or agent or employee thereof, shall, in any manner, or by any means, offer for sale goods, wares, merchandise, or services, where the offer includes the voluntary and unsolicited sending or providing of goods, wares, merchandise, or services not actually ordered or requested by the recipient, either orally or in writing. The receipt of any goods, wares, merchandise, or services shall for all purposes be deemed an unconditional gift to the recipient who may use or dispose of the goods, wares, merchandise, or services in any manner he or she sees fit without any obligation on his or her part to the sender or provider. [¶] If, after any receipt deemed to be an unconditional gift under this section, the sender or provider continues to send bill statements or requests for payment with respect to the gift, an action may be brought by the recipient to enjoin the conduct, in which action there may also be awarded reasonable attorney's fees and costs to the prevailing party." (Italics added.)