Rierson v. Meritplan Ins. Co.
[…] [3] When enacted in 1969, the legislative history for section 1584.5 pointed to In re Holmes, supra, 187 Cal. 640, and California's Uniform Commercial Code, section 2105, subdivision (1) for the definition of "goods, wares, and merchandise." (Legis. Counsel's Dig., Assem. Bill No. 77 (1969 Reg. Sess.) attachment, p. 3.)
[4] When enacted in 1969, section 1584.5 did not contain the term "services."
[5] Insurance Code section 481.5 provides in part: "Whenever a policy of personal lines insurance terminates for any reason, or there is a reduction in coverage, the insurer shall tender the gross unearned premium resulting from the termination, or the amount of the unearned premium generated by the reduction in coverage, resulting from the termination, or the amount of the unearned premium generated by the reduction in coverage, to the insured."