Rierson v. Meritplan Ins. Co.
[…] However, even if insurance could be considered a "service" within the meaning of section 1584.5, no services were actually sent or delivered to Rierson. At most what was sent was an offer to insure, which Rierson could accept by paying the premium. At most, she received an offer of future services. Such an offer does not fall within the terms of section 1584.5. It is only the actual delivery of unsolicited services that section 1584.5 covers.
This conclusion is bolstered by cases interpreting title 39 of the United States Code section 3009, the federal counterpart to Civil Code section 1584.5. That federal statute prohibits the unsolicited sending of "merchandise," which, as with Civil Code section 1584.5, may be treated as a gift by the consumer:
"(a) Except for (1) free samples clearly and conspicuously marked as such, and (2) merchandise mailed by a charitable organization soliciting contributions, the mailing of unordered merchandise or of communications prohibited by subsection (c) of this section constitutes an unfair method of competition and an unfair trade practice in violation of section 45(a)(1) of title 15. [¶] (b) Any merchandise mailed in violation of subsection (a) of this section, or within the exceptions contained therein, may be treated as a gift by the recipient, who shall have the right to retain, use, discard, or dispose of it in any manner he sees fit without any obligation whatsoever to the sender. . . . [¶] (c) No mailer of any merchandise mailed in violation of subsection (a) of this section, or within the exceptions contained therein, shall mail to any recipient of such merchandise a bill for such merchandise or any dunning communications." (39 U.S.C. § 3009.)