Rigney v. Branch
[…] Defendants, who own the neighboring property, entered plaintiffs' land without permission and cut down the eucalyptus trees.
Plaintiffs filed a complaint containing causes of action for (1) trespass, (2) wrongful injury to timber, trees or underwood under Civil Code section 3346,[2] and (3) negligence. They dismissed the trespass and negligence claims and proceeded to trial on the section 3346 claim. The jury found in their favor, determined that the trespass was "casual or involuntary," and awarded $50,509 in economic damages. Those damages were doubled by the court as required by section 3346, subdivision (a). Relying on section 1021.9, the court awarded plaintiffs attorneys fees in excess of $250,000.
DISCUSSION
Section 1021.9 provides, "In any action to recover damages to personal or real property resulting from trespassing on lands either under cultivation or intended or used for the raising of livestock, the prevailing plaintiff shall be entitled to reasonable attorney's fees in addition to other costs, and in addition to any liability for damages imposed by law." Defendants argue that this provision did not apply because plaintiffs dismissed their cause of action for trespass before the trial commenced. They also claim the eucalyptus trees were not lands "under cultivation or intended or used for the raising of livestock" within the meaning of the statute. The application of the statute is an issue which we review de novo. (Akins v. Enterprise Rent-A-Car Co. (2000) 79 Cal.App.4th 1127, 1132-1133.)
We reject the argument that section 1021.9 applies only to parties who have prevailed on a cause of action for trespass. The statute extends to "any action to recover damages to personal or real property resulting from trespassing on lands." (Italics added.) In its special verdict on the Civil Code section 3346 claim, the jury found that defendants had entered plaintiffs' property without their permission and cut down their trees.