Rigney v. Branch
[…] NOT TO BE PUBLISHED.
COFFEE, J.
We concur:
YEGAN, Acting P.J.
PERREN, J.
Steven E. Hintz, Judge
Superior Court County of Ventura
______________________________
Law Office of Alan Goldberg, Alan M . Goldberg for Plaintiffs and Respondents.
Benton, Orr, Duval & Buckingham, Terrence J. Bonham and Carol A. Woo for Defendants and Appellants.
Publication courtesy of San Diego Criminal Law Attorney ( www.mcmillanlaw.us ) and San Diego Lawyers Directory ( www.fearnotlaw.com )
[1] Further statutory references are to the Code of Civil Procedure unless otherwise indicated.
[2] Civil Code section 3346, subdivision (a) provides in part: "For wrongful injuries to timber, trees or underwood upon the land of another, or removal thereof, the measure of damages is three times such sum as would compensate for the actual detriment, except that where the trespass was casual or involuntary. . . the measure of damages shall be twice the sum as would compensate for the actual detriment . . . ."