legal news
[…] He also suggests the guaranty he signed in 2007, which requires him to pay plaintiffs’ obligations under certain circumstances and which is the subject of litigation between defendants and Cohen in New York (see Rincon I, supra, 8 Cal.App.5th at p. 7, fn. 3), should preclude imposition of alter ego liability.

The conditional remedies provided by the cited statute and the guaranty do not require us to disturb the trial court’s decision here. Code of Civil Procedure section 1030 authorizes a trial court to require an out‑of‑state plaintiff to post a bond if “there is a reasonable possibility that the moving defendant will obtain judgment.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 1030, subds. (b)–(c).)