Rizzo v. County of Los Angeles CA2/1
[…] which serve them. The people, in delegating authority, do not
give their public servants the right to decide what is good for the
people to know and what is not good for them to know. The
people insist on remaining informed so that they may retain
control over the instruments they have created.” (§ 54950.)
To implement the Legislature’s intent, “[a]ll meetings of
the legislative body of a local agency shall be open and public,
and all persons shall be permitted to attend any meeting of the
legislative body of a local agency, except as otherwise provided in
this chapter.” (§ 54953, subd. (a).) In addition, “[n]o legislative
body shall take action by secret ballot, whether preliminary or
final.” (§ 54953, subd. (c).) “Every agenda for regular meetings
shall provide an opportunity for members of the public to directly
address the legislative body on any item of interest to the public,
before or during the legislative body’s consideration of the item,