legal news
[…] If test results were positive, he would have supervised visits and be required to enter a licensed drug and alcohol counseling program.
II. DISCUSSION
In the heading of his argument section in his opening brief, Robert states he “refused to take a hair follicle drug test . . . thus, giving no authority to the court to order such test other than a urine drug test.” In the body of his argument, Robert cites Deborah M. v. Superior Court (2005) 128 Cal.App.4th 1181, 1191–1194 (Deborah M.) and section 3041.5.
Section 3041.5 expressly states that a court ordering drug testing in a custody or visitation proceeding “shall order the least intrusive method of testing for the illegal use of controlled substances or the habitual or continual abuse of alcohol” and if substance abuse testing is ordered, it “shall be performed in conformance with procedures and standards established by the United States Department of Health and Human Services for drug testing of federal employees.”