ROE v.DOE
[…] (Hightower, supra, 142 Cal.App.4th at pp. 765-766.) Thus, some claims against nonabusers for sexual abuse were barred before the victim was even aware of his or her injuries once the victim turned 26.[6]
In 1999, the Legislature again amended section 340.1 to clarify that the 1998 amendment relating to the liability of nonabuser persons or entities applied only to actions begun on or after January 1, 1999, or, if filed before then, to actions still pending as of that date, “including any action or causes of action which would have been barred by the laws in effect prior to January 1, 1999.” Cases that were final before that date were not revived. (§ 340.1, subd. (u), added by Stats. 1999, ch. 120, § 1; Shirk v. Vista Unified School Dist. (2007) 42 Cal.4th 201, 208 (Shirk).)[7]