Roman Catholic Bishop of Orange v. Nichols CA4/3
[…] Failure to produce the ordered security results in dismissal of the litigation in favor of the defendant. (§§ 391.1, 391.4.) [¶] In 1990, the Legislature enacted section 391.7 to provide the courts with an additional means to counter misuse of the system by vexatious litigants. Section 391.7 ‘operates beyond the pending case’ and authorizes a court to enter a ‘prefiling order’ that prohibits a vexatious litigant from filing any new litigation in propria persona without first obtaining permission from the presiding judge.” (Bravo v. Ismaj, supra, 99 Cal.App.4th at p. 221.)
Section 391, subdivision (b)(2), defines a vexatious litigant in various ways, and includes a litigant who “[a]fter a litigation has been finally determined against the person, repeatedly relitigates or attempts to relitigate, in propria persona, either (i) the validity of the determination against the same defendant or defendants as to whom the litigation was finally determined or (ii) the cause of action, claim, controversy, or any of the issues of fact or law, determined or concluded by the final determination against the same defendant or defendants as to whom the litigation was finally determined.” The definition also includes a litigant who “while acting in propria persona, repeatedly files unmeritorious motions, pleadings, or other papers, conducts unnecessary discovery, or engages in other tactics that are frivolous or solely intended to cause unnecessary delay.” (§ 391, subd. (b)(3).)