Filed 9/28/17 Rosen v. Pacific Life Insurance Co. CA4/3
[…] In other words, people who may be obligated to make payments on the policy, and their designees. This does not include beneficiaries, unless the beneficiary is a designee pursuant to section 10113.72.[2]
Another consideration supporting our holding is that the Legislature has amply demonstrated its ability to use the term “beneficiary.” Pacific Life cites 86 statutes in the Insurance Code that contain the term “beneficiary” or “beneficiaries.” The Legislature is also familiar with notices being sent to beneficiaries, as demonstrated in section 10192, which provides for notices to beneficiaries of “paid up” life insurance policies: “If a policy of life insurance becomes paid up pursuant to a paid up nonforfeiture benefit, the insurer shall send a notice to the owner of the policy not later than six months after the date the paid up nonforfeiture benefit becomes effective, and once every five years thereafter. The notice shall advise the owner of the policy that the owner, within six months after the date of the notice, may request the insurer to send notices to all direct beneficiaries named in the policy. If so requested, the insurer shall send the notices by first‑class mail to the addresses of the beneficiaries as supplied by the owner.” We conclude that the omission of beneficiaries in section 10113.71, subd. (b)(1), was intentional.
Rosen contends, with little explanation, that omitting beneficiaries as interested persons would render that phrase meaningless, because the statute already specifies assignees. We disagree.