Filed 9/28/17 Rosen v. Pacific Life Insurance Co. CA4/3
[…] As with beneficiaries, the term “spouse” is also common in the Insurance Code. Pacific Life cites 51 such statutes using the term “spouse.” Had the Legislature intended to include spouses, it could have done so explicitly. The fact that it did not suggests it did not intend spouses to receive notices.
Finally, Rosen’s contention regarding her insurable interest in her husband’s life is based on a simple misunderstanding. Rosen had an insurance interest in her husband’s life — not her husband’s life insurance policy. (§ 10110.1, subd. (a) [“An insurable interest, with reference to life and disability insurance, is an interest based upon a reasonable expectation of pecuniary advantage through the continued life, health, or bodily safety of another person and consequent loss by reason of that person’s death or disability or a substantial interest engendered by love and affection in the case of individuals closely related by blood or law”].) This simply means Rosen met the insurable-interest requirement to take out her own policy on her husband’s life. (§ 10110.1, subd. (f) [“An insurable interest shall be required to exist at the time the contract of life or disability insurance becomes effective, but need not exist at the time the loss occurs”]; Jimenez v. Protective Life Ins. Co. (1992) 8 Cal.App.4th 528, 536 [“The law is clear that a person taking out a policy of insurance upon the life of another must have an insurable interest in the life of the other person.