legal news
[…] Accordingly, the award of $753,000 against Chen must be reversed.

DISPOSITION

The judgment awarding $753,000 in damages against Chen is reversed. In all other respects, the judgment is affirmed. Rosilho is awarded his costs on appeal against Young pertaining to Young’s claims on appeal. Otherwise, the parties are to bear their own costs on appeal.

NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS.

MANELLA, J.

We concur:

WILLHITE, Acting P. J.

COLLINS, J.


[1] All further statutory citations are to the Code of Civil Procedure, unless otherwise indicated.

[2] Government Code section 8221, subdivision (a) provides: “If any person shall knowingly destroy, deface, or conceal any records or papers belonging to the office of a notary public, such person shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and be liable in a civil action for damages to any person injured as a result of such destruction, defacing, or concealment.”

[3] Government Code section 8221, subdivision (b) provides: “Notwithstanding any other limitation of time described in Section 802 of the Penal Code, or any other provision of law, prosecution for a violation of this offense shall be commenced within four years after discovery of the commission of the offense, or within four years after the completion of the offense, whichever is later.”

[4] At trial, Rosilho presented evidence that the properties sold for $2,259,000. In closing argument, his counsel requested that the jury award one-third of that amount ($753,000) as compensatory damages.