legal news
[…] He fails to address that claim or the fact that it is governed by a different statute of limitations, namely Government Code section 8221, subdivision (b), which provides for a four-year limitations period following discovery of the destruction of the notary books.[6] Here, the uncontradicted evidence showed that Rosilho did not learn of Chen’s destruction of the notary books until December 2012, when Chen admitted during his deposition that he had shredded the books. As the SAC containing the cause of action under Government Code section 8221 was filed in August 2013, the claim was timely.

Chen’s contention that the jury’s $753,000 damages award was speculative has merit. Under Government Code section 8221, subdivision (a), a person who knowingly destroys a notary book is “liable in a civil action for damages to any person injured as a result of such destruction.” The determination of the damages resulting from the destruction of the notary books thus depends on the injury to the plaintiff.