Filed 2/2/21 Roussos v. Roussos CA2/7
[…] Serenivision, Inc. (2018) 20 Cal.App.5th 376, 384-385 [“‘[a] response to a petition’ to confirm an award ‘may request the court to . . . vacate the award’ (§ 1285.2), but a response containing such a request is only timely if it is ‘served and filed not later than 100 days’ after the responding party was served with a signed copy of the award (§ 1288.2)”].)
Moreover, section 1285.8 requires a petition to vacate an award “set forth the grounds on which the request for such relief is based.” Ted’s petition did not state any grounds to vacate the arbitration awards, nor did it include a copy of the July 29, 2016 partition award, instead attaching only the November 19, 2016 fee award.