Filed 2/2/21 Roussos v. Roussos CA2/7
[…] (Santa Monica College, supra, 243 Cal.App.4th at p. 545 [trial court lacked jurisdiction to vacate arbitration award where petition to vacate was served 108 days after service of award]; Eternity Investments, Inc. v. Brown (2007) 151 Cal.App.4th 739, 745 [“‘If [the party who lost in the arbitration does] not serve and file a petition to vacate or a response to [a] petition to confirm within the 100-day period from the date of service of the award . . . , the award must be treated as final.’”])
Further, section 1286.4, subdivision (b), provides the court may not vacate an award unless “(1) All petitioners and respondents are before the court; or [¶] (2) All petitioners and respondents have been given reasonable notice that the court will be requested at the hearing to vacate the award . . . .” Ted’s petition to vacate the awards failed to name as respondents or give notice to the other parties to the arbitration—Dazum, Fenbe, Kelroad and Velnor, and they were not represented in the trial court proceedings.