RV World v. National RV
[…] Our task is to ascertain the intent of the lawmakers so as to effectuate the purpose of the statute. (Estate of Griswold (2001) 25 Cal.4th 904, 910.) "'We begin by examining the statutory language, giving words their usual and ordinary meaning.' [Citations.] If the terms of the statute are unambiguous, we presume the lawmakers meant what they said, and the plain meaning of the language governs." (Id. at p. 911.) The plain language of section 11713.5, subdivision (c) requires disclosure by manufacturers, as well as dealers. The subdivision applies to "the holder of any license issued under this article to display for sale, offer for sale, or sell" housecars which have been manufactured in two stages. The article requires manufacturers, as well as dealers, to be licensed. ( 11700.) We presume the legislature meant what it said, and that any licensee who offers a housecar for sale must provide the disclosure required by section 11713.5.