Safeco Ins. v. Parks and Miller
[…] YEGAN, J.
We concur:
GILBERT, P.J.
PERREN, J.
Thomas P. Anderle, Judge
Superior Court County of Santa Barbara
______________________________
Demler, Armstrong & Rowland; Raymon H. Goettsch and Scott K Murch, for Appellant.
Martin E. Pulverman, Ramond J. Pulverman and James S. Bianchi; Pulverman & Pulverman, for James Lynn Parks, Respondent.
Wayne McClean, for Michelle Miller, Respondent.
Publication Courtesy of California attorney referral.
Analysis and review provided by Vista Real Estate Lawyers.
[1] All statutory references are to the Code of Civil Procedure unless otherwise stated.
[2] Section 2033.420 subdivision (a) provides: "If a party fails to admit the genuineness of any document or the truth of any matter when requested to do so under this chapter, and if the party requesting that admission thereafter proves the genuineness of that document or the truth of that matter, the party requesting the admission may move the court for an order requiring the party to whom the request was directed to pay the reasonable expenses incurred in making that proof, including reasonable attorney's fees." (§ 2033.420, subd. (a).)
[3] Amato v. Mercury Casualty Co. (1997) 53 Cal.App.4th 825, relied upon by respondents, did not find a duty to indemnify in the absence of a duty to defend. To the contrary, the insurer in that case breached its duty to defend, but had no duty to indemnify.