legal news
[…] We have already rejected those arguments, and we do so again in this context. Plaintiff had a reasonable opportunity to obtain discovery before the trial court heard the summary judgment motion but failed to vigorously pursue available means of compelling the disclosure of information. Plaintiff also had every right to further amend his initial responses to defendant’s interrogatories if he subsequently discovered facts to support his negligence claim, but he did not supplement his factually devoid responses. (§ 2030.310 [“Without leave of court, a party may serve an amended answer to any interrogatory that contains information subsequently discovered, inadvertently omitted, or mistakenly stated in the initial interrogatory”].)

2. Res ipsa loquitur does not apply and therefore cannot defeat summary judgment