legal news
[…] (Ibid.) Section 16061 provides: Except as provided in section 16064, on reasonable request by a beneficiary, the trustee shall provide the beneficiary with a report of information about the assets, liabilities, receipts, and disbursements of the trust, the acts of the trustee, and the particulars relating to the administration of the trust relevant to the beneficiarys interest, including the terms of the trust. Section 16062, subdivision (a) provides: Except as otherwise provided in this section and in section 16064, the trustee shall account at least annually, at the termination of the trust, and upon a change of trustee, to each beneficiary to whom income or principal is required or authorized in the trustees discretion to be currently distributed.