San Diegans for Sensible Land Use v. City of San Diego
[…] Minor or de minimis amendments are provided an expedited and simpler procedure to become effective. Substantial amendments are subject to the same procedural and time requirements as new land use plans except that the Coastal Commission is not required to make a separate determination whether the proposed amendment raises a substantial issue as to conformity with the Coastal Act. (§ 30514, subd. (b).)
III
Modifications
SDSLU objects to all of the modifications made by the Coastal Commission, contending the modifications violated section 30512.2, subdivision (b), which states: " The commission shall require conformance with the policies and requirements of Chapter 3 [i.e., the Coastal Act] . . . only to the extent necessary to achieve the basic state goals specified in Section 30001.5." SDSLU groups the modifications into the following categories: (1) modifications of language from " should" to " shall" ; (2) " synonymous wordsmith changes" ; and (3) modifications unsupported by substantial evidence.