Filed 11/6/18 San Mateo County Dept. of Child Support Services v. Randall CA1/2
[…] [The Department] failed to meet this burden, and the court had no legitimate basis to impute income.” Even assuming Randall has not forfeited his argument due to his failure to cite to any relevant evidence in the record on this issue (see Cal. Rules of Court, rule 8.204(C)), we find it to be without merit.
As noted, subdivision (b) of section 4058 provides: “The court may, in its discretion, consider the earning capacity of a parent in lieu of the parent’s income, consistent with the best interests of the children.”