legal news
[…] contentions with meaningful legal analysis violates California Rules of Court,
rule 8.883(a)(1)(A), and waives the issue on appeal.  (See Badie
v. Bank of America
(1998) 67 Cal.App.4th 779, 784-785.)

                        The Holts’ reliance on
section 15407, subdivision (a), to support their argument is misplaced.  Section 15407 provides a trust terminates when
“the term . . . expires” and also when the trust is revoked or “[t]he trust
purpose is fulfilled . . . [¶] . . . becomes unlawful . . . [¶] . . . [or]
becomes impossible to fulfill.”  Section
15407, subdivision (b), further explains, “On termination of the trust, the
trustee continues to have the powers reasonably necessary under the
circumstances to wind up the affairs of the trust.”  In other words, section 15407 provides that after
“termination” of a trust the trustee retains the power to distribute assets to
those with a vested interest.  The
statute does not say termination of a trust immediately extinguishes a
beneficiary’s vested right to undistributed trust assets.