legal news
[…] Denholm had lost the civil action and would owe the Trust substantial
damages.  Because the judgment was not
final, San Pasqual determined it would be prudent to wait before making the distribution.

                        Although it is
undisputed Denholm’s distribution was simply postponed, the Holts argue that under
its express terms, the Trust in fact “terminated” as to Denholm on October 7,
2010, and continued solely for Clunies A. Holt’s benefit and the benefit of her
children.  The Holts argue Denholm’s
beneficial interest in the Trust expired because under section 15407,
subdivision (a), “A trust terminates when any of the following occurs:  [¶]  (1)
the term of the trust expires.”  The
Holts explain the Trust clearly stated that after October 7, 2010, the new
income of the Trust must be paid to Clunies A. Holt “as long as she shall live.”  The Holts argue the Trust expressly states Clunies
A. Holt is currently the sole income beneficiary of the Trust.