legal news
[…] [Citations.]” 
(13 Witkin, Summary of Cal. Law (10th ed. 2005) Trusts, § 50, p. 621;
§ 15640.) 

                        Specifically, section
15640 mandates:  â€œA trustee who has
accepted the trust may resign only by
one of the following [four] methods . . . .” 
(Italics added.)  We conclude that
only two of the four methods of resignation apply in this case.  

Section
15640 subdivisions (a) and (b), do not apply unless a trust specifies how the
trustee may resign or if the trust is revocable.  Neither situation applies in this case.  Section 15640, subdivision (c), provides that
if a trust is not revocable, the trustee may resign “with the consent of >all adult beneficiaries who are
receiving or are entitled to receive income under the trust or to receive a
distribution of principal if the trust were terminated at the time consent is
sought. . . .”  (Italics added.)

                        Here, there is no
evidence in the record of unanimous consent by all the beneficiaries.  Only the four Holt Beneficiaries insisted San
Pasqual resign as trustee.  Denham did