legal news
[…] further statutory references are to the Probate Code, unless otherwise
indicated.

id=ftn2>

href="#_ftnref2" name="_ftn2" title="">[2]                       An appeal of the Civil
Action judgment is currently pending before this court, in addition to related
appeals concerning postjudgment attorney fee awards.  We granted San Pasqual’s motion to consider
the appeals arising from the court’s instructions immediately and separately
from the Civil Action rulings.

 

id=ftn3>

href="#_ftnref3"
name="_ftn3" title="">[3]                              Section
259, subdivision (c), provides a person found liable of elder abuse or to have
acted in bad faith cannot “receive any property, damages, or costs that are
awarded to the decedent’s estate” resulting from an action arising out of the
abuse.