legal news
[…] (§ 830.2.)

VI.  Section 830.8 immunity

            Having
determined that the defect at issue was trivial as a matter of law pursuant to
section 830.2, we need not consider the question of whether the defect at issue
falls into the categories of immunity provided by sections 830.4 and
830.8.  However, we briefly discuss these
statutes and related case law in order to fully address appellant’s argument
that the City’s failure to maintain the embedded lights created a trap for
unwary members of the public.

            Section
830.4 specifies that a condition is not dangerous “merely because of the
failure to provide regulatory traffic control signals, stop signs, yield
right-of-way signs, or speed restriction signs, as described by the Vehicle
Code, or distinctive roadway markings as described in Section 21460 of the
Vehicle Code.”  (§ 830.4.)  The City takes the position that the absence
of flashing lights in the crosswalk is a failure to provide such signals as set
forth in section 830.4, and thus is not dangerous as a matter of law.

            For