legal news
[…] property created a substantial risk when used with due care in a foreseeable
manner.  “The existence of a dangerous
condition ordinarily is a question of fact, but the issue may be resolved as a
matter of law if reasonable minds can come to only one conclusion.  [Citation.]” 
(Zelig, supra, 27 Cal.4th at
p. 1133.)  Public entities are not liable
for injuries attributable to an unforeseeable use of the property.  (§ 830, subd. (a).)

            In
addition, there is no liability for injury caused by risks of a “minor, trivial
or insignificant” nature.  (§§ 830, subd.
(a), 830.2; Huffman, supra, 84
Cal.App.4th at p. 991.)  Section 830.2
provides:

            “A
condition is not a dangerous condition within the meaning of this chapter if
the trial or appellate court, viewing the evidence most favorably to the
plaintiff, determines as a matter of law that the risk created by the condition
was of such a minor, trivial or insignificant nature in view of the surrounding
circumstances that no reasonable person would conclude that the condition
created a substantial risk of injury when such property or adjacent property
was used with due care in a manner in which it was reasonably foreseeable that
it would be used.”

 

            Whether
a defect in public property is trivial or insignificant under section 830.2 may
be decided as a matter of law.  (>Fielder v. City of Glendale (1977) 71
Cal.App.3d 719, 726-727 (Fielder).)  This is to prevent the City from becoming an