legal news
[…] created a substantial risk of injury when such property or adjacent property
was used with due care in a manner in which it was reasonably foreseeable that
it would be used.”

 

            Whether
a defect in public property is trivial or insignificant under section 830.2 may
be decided as a matter of law.  (>Fielder v. City of Glendale (1977) 71
Cal.App.3d 719, 726-727 (Fielder).)  This is to prevent the City from becoming an
insurer of public ways against all defects. 
(Id. at p. 726.)href="#_ftn4" name="_ftnref4" title="">[4]

III.  Section 830.4 immunity

            Section
830.4 provides immunity for a city’s failure to provide certain street signs
and signals.  Section 830.4 reads:

            “A
condition is not a dangerous condition within the meaning of this chapter
merely because of the failure to provide regulatory traffic control signals,
stop signs, yield right-of-way signs, or speed restriction signs, as described
by the Vehicle Code, or distinctive roadway markings as described in Section
21460 of the Vehicle Code.”

 

            However,
“[i]f an intersection is dangerous because of the failure to provide warning or
regulatory signs and also because of
the ‘conjunction of other factors,’ section 830.4 is no bar to liability.  [Citation.]” 
(Washington v. City and County of
San Francisco