legal news
[…] We need not decide whether the FAA applies by its own terms or the effect of the provision just quoted because our conclusions stated in this opinion are the same regardless of whether the FAA applies, as we will explain. Because the FAA does not conflict with California law as applied in this case, there is no preemption. (Volt Info. Sciences v. Leland Stanford Jr. U. (1989) 489 U.S. 468, 477 [109 S.Ct. 1248].)
2. The Enforceability of the Arbitration Agreement Is a Question
for the Court to Decide


Section 2 of the FAA provides that a written arbitration agreement “shall be valid, irrevocable, and enforceable, save upon such grounds as exist at law or in equity for the revocation of any contract.” (9 U.S.C. § 2.) Thus, under the FAA, the validity and enforceability of an arbitration agreement is governed by state law applicable to contracts generally. (Doctor’s Associates, Inc. v. Casarotto (1996) 517 U.S. 681, 686‑687 [116 S.Ct. 1652].)