legal news
[…] (Doctor’s Associates, Inc. v. Casarotto, supra, 517 U.S. at p. 687; Discover Bank v. Superior Court (2005) 36 Cal.4th 148, 165, 167 (Discover Bank).)
The California Arbitration Act (Code Civ. Proc., § 1280 et seq.) also compels the enforcement of valid arbitration agreements. (Armendariz v. Foundation Health Psychcare Services, Inc. (2000) 24 Cal.4th 83, 97 (Armendariz).) Code of Civil Procedure section 1281 states: “A written agreement to submit to arbitration an existing controversy or a controversy thereafter arising is valid, enforceable and irrevocable, save upon such grounds as exist for the revocation of any contract.” Under California law, as under the FAA, an arbitration agreement may be invalidated upon the same grounds as any other contract.