legal news
[…] As Plaintiffs had incurred approximately $375,000 in aggregate total fees for the two actions, and “substantiated up to nearly $440,000 in damages” to their property from the unpermitted parking lot, the court reasoned “[t]he claimed property value damage would have been sufficient to justify the [Plaintiffs’] litigation in their own right, absent the public interest.”[3]

DISCUSSION

“[E]ligibility for section 1021.5 attorney fees is established when ‘(1) plaintiffs’ action “has resulted in the enforcement of an important right affecting the public interest,” (2) “a significant benefit, whether pecuniary or nonpecuniary has been conferred on the general public or a large class of persons,” and (3) “the necessity and financial burden of private enforcement are such as to make the award appropriate.” ’ ” (Conservatorship of Whitley (2010) 50 Cal.4th 1206, 1214 (Whitley ), quoting Woodland Hills Residents Assn., Inc. v.