Scott Pontiac GMC v. WCAB (Olsen)
[…] Workers Comp. Appeals Bd. (1997) 62 Cal.Comp.Cases 377 (writ den.) [dismissed as untimely because filed in Van Nuys, not San Francisco]; cf. Hampton v. Workers Comp. Appeals Bd. (1997) 62 Cal.Comp.Cases 1227 (unpub. DCA opn.) [court remanded on Boards request when petition was delivered by messenger to the 31st floor, Reconsideration Unit of the Department of Workers Compensation, rather than to the Reconsideration Unit of the Workers Compensation Appeals Board on the 4th floor].)
[4] Labor Code section 5900 subdivision (a) provides: Any person aggrieved directly or indirectly by any final order, decision, or award made and filed by the appeals board or a workers compensation judge under any provision contained in this division, may petition the appeals board for reconsideration in respect to any matters determined or covered by the final order, decision, or award, and specified in the petition for reconsideration. The petition shall be made only within the time and in the manner specified in this chapter.
Labor Code section 5911, subdivision (b) provides: Nothing contained in this article shall be construed to prevent the appeals board, on petition of an aggrieved party or on its own motion, from granting reconsideration of an original order, decision, or award made and filed by the appeals board within the same time specified for reconsideration of an original order, decision, or award. (Italics added.)