Scott Pontiac GMC v. WCAB (Olsen)
[…] Here the district office was in Pomona.
We agree with the Boards reasoning in Pixpay. The Board should deem the petition here timely filed on its own motion.[6] Simply because it had to be transferred from one floor to another in order to be in the right department should not result in a dismissal.
DISPOSITION
We annul the Boards orders after consideration.
NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
COOPER, P. J
We concur: BOLAND, J. FLIER, J.
Publication Courtesy of California attorney referral.
Analysis and review provided by Vista Property line Lawyers.
[1] Labor Code section 5903 states in relevant part: At any time within 20 days after the service of any final order, decision, or award made and filed by the appeals board or a workers compensation judge granting or denying compensation, or arising out of or incidental thereto, any person aggrieved thereby may petition for reconsideration upon one or more of the following grounds and no other: . . . . An additional five days is permitted if the petition is mailed. (Code Civ. Proc., 1013.)
[2] Both departments operate under the auspices of the Department of Industrial Relations. Decisions by the WCALJ at the District Office are reconsidered on appeal by the Board.