Scott v. DMV
[…] Department of Motor Vehicles (1983) 139 Cal.App.3d 870, 874, 875.)
Scott failed to comply with the requirements of Vehicle Code section 13353, and his license was properly suspended. The courts grant of his petition for writ of mandamus was error.
DISPOSITION
The judgment (order) is reversed. The department shall recover its costs on appeal. (Cal. Rules of Court, rule 8.276(a)(2).)
ROBIE , J.
We concur:
SIMS , Acting P.J.
NICHOLSON , J.
Publication Courtesy of San Diego County Legal Resource Directory.
Analysis and review provided by El Cajon Property line attorney.
[1] Vehicle Code section 23612 states in relevant part: (a)(1)(A) A person who drives a motor vehicle is deemed to have given his or her consent to chemical testing of his or her blood or breath for the purpose of determining the alcoholic content of his or her blood, if lawfully arrested for an offense allegedly committed in violation of Section 23140, 23152, or 23153. If a blood or breath test, or both, are unavailable, then paragraph (2) of subdivision (d) applies. . . .
[] . . .[]
(C) The testing shall be incidental to a lawful arrest and administered at the direction of a peace officer having reasonable cause to believe the person was driving a motor vehicle in violation of Section 23140, 23152, or 23153.
(D) The person shall be told that his or her failure to submit to, or the failure to complete, the required chemical testing will result in a fine, mandatory imprisonment if the person is convicted of a violation of Section 23152 or 23153, and (i) the suspension of the persons privilege to operate a motor vehicle for a period of one year . . . .
(2)(A) If the person is lawfully arrested for driving under the influence of an alcoholic beverage, the person has the choice of whether the test shall be of his or her blood or breath and the officer shall advise the person that he or she has that choice. If the person arrested either is incapable, or states that he or she is incapable, of completing the chosen test, the person shall submit to the remaining test. . . .