Self Insurance Program v. Anderson Enterprises CA1
[…] “[¶] . . . [¶]
“REQUEST NO. 11: [¶] Admit that Section II of the ‘INDEMNITY AGREEMENT’ does not authorize YOU to assess [Putnam] for COMPENSATION LIABILITIES resulting from an occurrence date with a date of injury during a time period when [Putnam] was not a MEMBER.”
PADSIP denied each of these requests.
After judgment was entered in favor of defendants, Putnam and other members of the Anderson group filed a motion for attorney fees under section 2033.420, which states in part: “(a) If a party fails to admit the . . . truth of any matter when requested to do so under this chapter, and if the party requesting that admission thereafter proves the . . . truth of that matter, the party requesting the admission may move the court for an order requiring the party to whom the request was directed to pay the reasonable expenses incurred in making that proof, including reasonable attorney’s fees.”
The trial court denied the Anderson group’s CCP section 2033.420 motion because it found that PADSIP had a reasonable ground to believe that it would prevail on the issues addressed in the Putnam requests for admissions when it denied them. (Code Civ. Proc., § 2033.420, subd. (b)(3).)