Self Insurance Program v. Anderson Enterprises CA1
[…] (§ 3701, subd. (a); see generally, 2 Witkin, Summary of Cal. Law (11th ed. 2017) Workers Compensation, § 160, p. 994.) The self-insured employer must also file an annual report, providing information to enable the director to verify that the amount of the security deposit is sufficient to secure the employer’s workers’ compensation liability. (§ 3702.2.)
Employers “who have ceased to be self-insured employers” have a continuing obligation to secure “the payment of workers’ compensation that accrued during the period of self-insurance.” (§ 3702.8, subd. (a).) To meet this obligation, the employer must: continue to file annual reports as requested by the director (§ 3702.8, subd. (a)(1)); secure its “accrued liability for the payment of any workers’ compensation that may become due” by either posting a security deposit or obtaining a special excess insurance policy (§ 3702.8, subds. (a)(2) & (c)); and continue to make contributions to the Self-Insurers’ Security Fund for a specified period (§ 3702.8, subd. (a)(3)).