Shahbazi v. Equilon Enterprises
[…] (Id. § 2034.230.) The information must include, inter alia, a brief narrative of the general substance of the testimony the expert is expected to give and a representation that the expert will be sufficiently familiar with the pending action to submit to a meaningful oral deposition concerning the specific testimony the expert is expected to give at trial, including any opinion and the basis of the opinion. (Id. § 2034.260, subd. (c)(2) & (4).) A party who does not respond to a demand is precluded from calling an expert witness (with certain limited exceptions). (Id. § 2034.300.) A party who has not responded to a demand may seek leave of court to submit tardy information. (Id. § 2034.710.) Absent exceptional circumstances, a motion seeking such leave “shall be made a sufficient time in advance of the time limit for the completion of [expert] discovery [15 days before the initial trial date] to permit the deposition of any expert to whom the motion relates to be taken within that time limit.” (Id. § 2034.710, subd. (b).)