Shahbazi v. Equilon Enterprises
[…] The agreement permitted such an assignment. Equilon remained liable to plaintiff under the agreement. Insofar as plaintiff’s franchisee rights are concerned, nothing changed; only plaintiff’s fuel supplier changed. The pivotal point is that Peninsula did not sell a franchise to plaintiff by simply accepting the assignment from Equilon. Plaintiff cites no authority for such a counterintuitive proposition. It is true, as plaintiff urges, that section 31005, subdivision (b)(2)(C), defines “franchise” as “The unexpired portion of any franchise . . . which is transferred or assigned as authorized by the provisions of such franchise [or state law].” But all this means in our context is that Equilon as franchisor assigned a franchise to Peninsula as subfranchisor.