Shahbazi v. Equilon Enterprises
[…] CFIL
“The Franchise Investment Law is designed to protect prospective franchisees by requiring the franchisor to register his franchise offering and to provide full and accurate information. (Corp. Code, § 31000 et seq.) Corporations Code section 31110 makes it unlawful to sell a franchise unless the offer has been registered. Section 31201 in turn makes it unlawful to use untrue statements in the offer or sale of a franchise. Any person who ‘willfully violates any provision’ of the franchise law is subject to criminal prosecution and imprisonment upon conviction. (Corp. Code, § 31410, italics added.)” (People v. Gonda (1982) 138 Cal.App.3d 774, 779.)
Civil liability under the CFIL is described by Corporations Code section 31300[12] as follows: “Any person who offers or sells a franchise in violation of Section 31101 [exemption from disclosure obligations], 31110 [registration requirement], 31119 [providing offering circular to prospective franchisee], or 31200 [obligation to make true statements in filed applications], 31202 [obligation to make true statements in disclosures], or [other specified provisions], shall be liable to the franchisee or subfranchisor, who may sue for damages caused thereby . . . .”
Plaintiff cannot state a theory that Peninsula is liable to him under section 31300. Here, Equilon assigned to Peninsula its fuel supply agreement with plaintiff. The agreement permitted such an assignment. Equilon remained liable to plaintiff under the agreement.