Shawn D. v. Sup. Ct.
[…] PREMO, J.
Publication Courtesy of California attorney directory.
Analysis and review provided by Oceanside Property line Lawyers.
[1] All statutory references are to the Welfare and Institutions Code unless otherwise indicated.
[2] The biological father of Troy and Hailey was named Sean, with the same pronunciation as petitioner's name, Shawn. The social worker showed Hailey a picture of this man and a picture of petitioner and asked her whether one of the two men had given Troy his "owies." Hailey "immediately and without hesitation" pointed to petitioner's picture.
[3] Section 342 provides, "In any case in which a minor has been found to be a person described by Section 300 and the petitioner alleges new facts or circumstances, other than those under which the original petition was sustained, sufficient to state that the minor is a person described in Section 300, the petitioner shall file a subsequent petition. This section does not apply if the jurisdiction of the juvenile court has been terminated prior to the new allegations."
[4] By the time of this hearing, parental rights to Troy and Hailey had been terminated.
[5] Shawna was removed shortly after her birth.