Filed 1/31/18 Shenoi Koes LLP v. Bank of America CA2/4
[…] [Citation.]” (Id. at p. 1106.)
Here, Shenoi Koes relies on subdivision (a)(5) of section 1286.2, which provides in relevant part that a court “shall vacate” an arbitration award if “[t]he rights of the party were substantially prejudiced by . . . the refusal of the arbitrators to hear evidence material to the controversy or by other conduct of the arbitrators contrary to the provisions of this title.” (Italics added.) Section 1283.4 requires that an arbitration award “shall include a determination of all the questions submitted to the arbitrators the decision of which is necessary in order to determine the controversy.” (§ 1283.4.) Thus, “where the record shows that an issue has been submitted to an arbitrator and that he totally failed to consider it, such failure may constitute ‘other conduct of the arbitrators contrary to the provisions of this title’ justifying vacation of the award under section 1286.2.”