Filed 1/31/18 Shenoi Koes LLP v. Bank of America CA2/4
[…] Shenoi Koes focuses on an isolated statement in Foster’s description of the dispute subject to arbitration, in which she referred to having settled “an administrative claim before OSHA.” Of course, any statement in the petition to confirm the arbitration award, which was made after the arbitration proceeding, can hardly be a judicial admission made in a pleading during the arbitration proceeding itself. Thus, it is irrelevant to deciding whether, in denying Shenoi Koes’ motion in limine before Phase 1 of the arbitration, the arbitrators somehow failed under section 1283.4 to decide a “question[] submitted to the arbitrators the decision of which is necessary in order to determine the controversy.” Moreover, it is difficult to discern how Foster’s description of the dispute subject to arbitration, including her reference to settlement of “an administrative claim before OSHA” constitutes a factual admission that the contingency fee agreement entitled Shenoi Koes to its fees as part of the