SHEPPARD v. NORTH ORANGE COUNTY REGIONAL OCCUPATIONAL PROGRAM
[…] (Cal. Code Regs., tit. 8, § 11040, subd. 1(B).)
We further conclude the first amended complaint alleged Sheppard was directly employed by a political subdivision of the state. NOCROP is a regional occupational program established by one or more public school districts under Education Code section 52301.[8] A public school district is a political subdivision of the State of California. (See Hi‑Voltage Wire Works, Inc. v. City of San Jose (2000) 24 Cal.4th 537, 570 (conc. opn. of Mosk, J.) [article I, section 31, subdivision (f) of the California Constitution “defines the ‘State’ to ‘include, but not necessarily be limited to, the State itself, any city, county, city and county, public university system, including the University of California, community college district, school district, special district, or any other political subdivision or governmental instrumentality of or within the State’” (italics added)].) We are satisfied Sheppard has pleaded sufficient facts to show his employment as an instructor by a regional occupational program constituted direct employment by a political subdivision of the state.