legal news
[…] It is understood that my consent to the negotiated settlement of this claim involves the compromise of a doubtful and disputed claim. . . .

. . .

I understand and agree that this consent to settlement may only be revoked in writing. This consent to settlement shall remain in full force and effect unless and until written revocation of my consent to settlement is received by [CAP-MPT at its office].”


[6] Business and Professions Code section 801 refers to professional liability insurance. Subdivision (g) states in pertinent part: “Notwithstanding any other provision of law, no insurer shall enter into a settlement without the written consent of the insured, except that this prohibition shall not void any settlement entered into without that written consent. The requirement of written consent shall only be waived by both the insured and the insurer.”


[7] Other statutes also address aspects of mediation. (E.g., Evid. Code, § 703.5 [making mediators incompetent to testify about proceedings over which they presided].)


[8] The parties concede that they participated in a mediation on July 9, 2003, pursuant to an order of the trial court.