SIMMONS v. GHADERI
[…] “(a) The agreement provides that it is admissible or subject to disclosure, or words to that effect.
“(b) The agreement provides that it is enforceable or binding or words to that effect.
“(c) All parties to the agreement expressly agree in writing, or orally in accordance with Section 1118, to its disclosure.
“(d) The agreement is used to show fraud, duress, or illegality that is relevant to an issue in dispute.”
[4] Evidence Code section 1126 reads: “Anything said, any admission made, or any writing that is inadmissible, protected from disclosure, and confidential under this chapter before a mediation ends, shall remain inadmissible, protected from disclosure, and confidential to the same extent after the mediation ends.”
[5] Evidence Code section 1125 reads in part:
“(a) For purposes of confidentiality under this chapter, a mediation ends when any one of the following conditions is satisfied:
“(1) The parties execute a written settlement agreement that fully resolves the dispute.