SIMMONS v. GHADERI
[…] “(c) All communications, negotiations, or settlement discussions by and between participants in the course of a mediation or a mediation consultation shall remain confidential.”
The only way evidence of an oral agreement arrived at in mediation can be admissible is for it to meet the requirements of an express statutory exception to Evidence Code section 1119. This exception is delineated in Evidence Code section 1124, which refers to Evidence Code section 1118.
Evidence Code section 1124 states:
“An oral agreement made in the course of, or pursuant to, a mediation is not made inadmissible, or protected from disclosure, by the provisions of this chapter if any of the following conditions are satisfied:
“(a) The agreement is in accordance with Section 1118.
“(b) The agreement is in accordance with subdivisions (a), (b), and (d) of Section 1118, and all parties to the agreement expressly agree, in writing or orally in accordance with Section 1118, to disclosure of the agreement.
“(c) The agreement is in accordance with subdivisions (a), (b), and (d) of Section 1118, and the agreement is used to show fraud, duress, or illegality that is relevant to an issue in dispute.”
Evidence Code section 1118 states: