SIMMONS v. GHADERI
[…] (Foxgate, supra, 26 Cal.4th at p. 13.) It bars admission in any civil action, and in other specified proceedings, of anything said or any admission, as well as any writing, made for the purpose of, in the course of, or pursuant to, a mediation or mediation consultation. Evidence Code section 1119 mandates that all communications, negotiations, or settlement discussions between the participants in the course of mediation shall be confidential. It also makes such evidence not subject to discovery.
Evidence Code section 1119 reads:
“Except as otherwise provided in this chapter:
“(a) No evidence of anything said or any admission made for the purpose of, in the course of, or pursuant to, a mediation or a mediation consultation is admissible or subject to discovery, and disclosure of the evidence shall not be compelled, in any arbitration, administrative adjudication, civil action, or other noncriminal proceeding in which, pursuant to law, testimony can be compelled to be given.
“(b) No writing, as defined in Section 250, that is prepared for the purpose of, in the course of, or pursuant to, a mediation or a mediation consultation, is admissible or subject to discovery, and disclosure of the writing shall not be compelled, in any arbitration, administrative adjudication, civil action, or other noncriminal proceeding in which, pursuant to law, testimony can be compelled to be given.
“(c) All communications, negotiations, or settlement discussions by and between participants in the course of a mediation or a mediation consultation shall remain confidential.”
The only way evidence of an oral agreement arrived at in mediation can be admissible is for it to meet the requirements of an express statutory exception to Evidence Code section 1119. This exception is delineated in Evidence Code section 1124, which refers to Evidence Code section 1118.