SIMMONS v. GHADERI
[…] “(c) All parties to the agreement expressly agree in writing, or orally in accordance with Section 1118, to its disclosure.
“(d) The agreement is used to show fraud, duress, or illegality that is relevant to an issue in dispute.”
[4] Evidence Code section 1126 reads: “Anything said, any admission made, or any writing that is inadmissible, protected from disclosure, and confidential under this chapter before a mediation ends, shall remain inadmissible, protected from disclosure, and confidential to the same extent after the mediation ends.”
[5] Evidence Code section 1125 reads in part:
“(a) For purposes of confidentiality under this chapter, a mediation ends when any one of the following conditions is satisfied:
“(1) The parties execute a written settlement agreement that fully resolves the dispute.
“(2) An oral agreement that fully resolves the dispute is reached in accordance with Section 1118.
“(c) This section does not preclude a party from ending a mediation without reaching an agreement. This section does not otherwise affect the extent to which a party may terminate a mediation.”
[6] In responding to the requests for admissions served upon her, Dr.