SIMMONS v. GHADERI
[…] “(2) The communication, document, or writing was prepared by or on behalf of fewer than all the mediation participants, those participants expressly agree in writing, or orally in accordance with Section 1118, to its disclosure, and the communication, document, or writing does not disclose anything said or done or any admission made in the course of the mediation.
“(b) For purposes of subdivision (a), if the neutral person who conducts a mediation expressly agrees to disclosure, that agreement also binds any other person described in subdivision (b) of Section 1115.”
[3] Evidence Code section 1123 reads:
“A written settlement agreement prepared in the course of, or pursuant to, a mediation, is not made inadmissible, or protected from disclosure, by provisions of this chapter if the agreement is signed by the settling parties and any of the following conditions are satisfied:
“(a) The agreement provides that it is admissible or subject to disclosure, or words to that effect.
“(b) The agreement provides that it is enforceable or binding or words to that effect.
“(c) All parties to the agreement expressly agree in writing, or orally in accordance with Section 1118, to its disclosure.
“(d) The agreement is used to show fraud, duress, or illegality that is relevant to an issue in dispute.”