SIMMONS v. GHADERI
[…] Subdivision (a) of Section 1124 facilitates enforcement of an oral agreement that is recorded and memorialized in writing in accordance with Section 1118.” (1997 Cal. Law Revision Com. com., 29B West’s Ann. Evid. Code (2006 supp.) foll. § 1124, p. 214.)
The Legislature has established by statute when a “mediation ends.” As relevant here, Evidence Code section 1125, subdivision (a)(2) provides that a mediation ends when “[a]n oral agreement that fully resolves the dispute is reached in accordance with [Evidence Code] Section 1118.” (See fn. 11.) The 1997 California Law Revision Commission comments to Evidence Code section 1125 state in part: “Subdivision (a)(2) applies where mediation participants fully resolve their dispute by an oral agreement that is recorded and memorialized in writing in