Singh v. Superior Court
[…] [Citations.] However, the proper interpretation of a statute or rule of court relied upon by the trial court as its authority to award sanctions is a question of law, which we review de novo.” (Vidrio v. Hernandez (2009) 172 Cal.App.4th 1443, 1452, citations omitted.) We may find an abuse of discretion if the trial court’s factual findings lacked substantial evidence or the trial court applied the wrong legal standard. (Conservatorship of Becerra (2009) 175 Cal.App.4th 1474, 1481–1482.)
Under section 177.5, “[a] judicial officer shall have the power to impose reasonable money sanctions, not to exceed fifteen hundred dollars ($1,500), notwithstanding any other provision of law, payable to the court, for any violation of a lawful court order by a person, done without good cause or substantial justification.” While section 177.5 does not require “willfulness” (People v. Tabb (1991) 228 Cal.App.3d 1300, 1311), it does require “a knowing violation of a valid order of the court without good cause or substantial justification.” (Winikow v.