Singh v. U-Save Auto Rental
[…] (5) The rights of the party were substantially prejudiced by the refusal of the arbitrators to postpone the hearing upon sufficient cause being shown therefor or by the refusal of the arbitrators to hear evidence material to the controversy or by other conduct of the arbitrators contrary to the provisions of this title.”
Although Singh does not argue that the award should be corrected in some fashion, the grounds for correcting an award under Code of Civil Procedure section 1286.6 are:
“(a) There was an evident miscalculation of figures or an evident mistake in the description of any person, thing or property referred to in the award;
(b) The arbitrators exceeded their powers but the award may be corrected without affecting the merits of the decision upon the controversy submitted; or
(c) The award is imperfect in a matter of form, not affecting the merits of the controversy.”
2. Arguments Outside Scope of Review
Most of Singh’s arguments on appeal do not fall within our limited scope of review. Accordingly, we do not consider his argument that the franchise agreement was not effective.