Siskin v. Koral
[…] appellant’s causes of action were time-barred as a matter of law. On the face of her complaint, appellant’s
causes of action accrued in August 2007, when the last element of her causes of
action was completed. However, the
applicable statutes of limitations here codified the “‘discovery rule,’ which
postpones accrual of a cause of action until the plaintiff discovers, or has
reason to discover, the cause of action.â€
(Fox, supra, 35 Cal.4th at p. 807 [“The discovery rule only delays
accrual until the plaintiff has, or should have, inquiry notice of the cause of
action.â€].) For example, section 339
provides that a negligent misrepresentation cause of action “shall not be
deemed to have accrued until the discovery of the loss or damage suffered by
the aggrieved party thereunder.â€
Similarly, section 338, subdivision (d) provides that a cause of action
on a fraud claim “is not deemed to have accrued until the discovery, by the
aggrieved party, of the facts constituting the fraud.†As our Supreme Court has explained, “[t]he
Legislature, in codifying the discovery rule,
has . . . required plaintiffs to pursue their claims
diligently by making accrual of a cause of action contingent on when a party
discovered or should have discovered