Skouti v. Britz Fertilizers
[…] Nordstroms Testimony, filed four days after the relevant testimony. The primary thrust of the motion was to limit testimony about lost profits because the opinion evidence ignored the level of plaintiffs past profits. In passing, the motion stated: Dr. Nordstroms calculations indicate that substantial portions of vineyards need to be replaced and removed as a result of dead or dying vines. There has been no evidence introduced by the Plaintiffs which would support Dr. Nordstroms contention that over 50 % of the vineyard needs to be replaced.
Evidence Code section 353 provides: A verdict or finding shall not be set aside, nor shall the judgment or decision based thereon be reversed, by reason of the erroneous admission of evidence unless: [] (a) There appears of record an objection to or a motion to exclude or to strike the evidence that was timely made and so stated as to make clear the specific ground of the objection or motion; and [] (b) The court which passes upon the effect of the error or errors is of the opinion that the admitted evidence should have been excluded on the ground stated and that the error or errors complained of resulted in a miscarriage of justice.
The purpose of the requirement of a clear, specific, and timely objection to evidence is to alert the trial court to the nature of the anticipated evidence and the basis on which exclusion is sought, and to afford the [party opponent] an opportunity to establish its admissibility.