legal news
[…] Respondent is to recover its costs on appeal.



NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS



FLIER, J.



We concur:



COOPER, P. J.



BOLAND, J.



Publication Courtesy of San Diego County Legal Resource Directory.



Analysis and review provided by El Cajon Property line Lawyers.







[1] Helen Skowron is deceased. The record does not advise us whether a personal representative has been appointed. Since the parties do not question Helen Skowrons continued presence as a party to this litigation, we will refer to the Skowrons in the collective.



[2] Government Code section 7060.7 provides in relevant part: It is the intent of the Legislature in enacting this chapter to supersede any holding or portion of any holding in Nash v. City of Santa Monica, 37 Cal.3d 97 to the extent that the holding, or portion of the holding, conflicts with this chapter, so as to permit landlords to go out of business. Nash upheld a city regulation requiring a predemolition removal permit in the instance of rental units subject to the citys rent control laws. (Nash v. City of Santa Monica, supra, 37 Cal.3d at pp. 103-107.)



[3] All references are to this complaint.



[4] All references to articles are to articles contained in the California Constitution.