Smith v. Choate and Rueger & Choate
[…] DISPOSITION
The judgment is affirmed. Mark Choate and Krueger & Choate are awarded costs on appeal.
O'ROURKE, J.
WE CONCUR:
NARES, Acting P. J.
McDONALD, J.
Publication courtesy of California pro bono legal advice.
Analysis and review provided by La Mesa Real Estate Attorney.
[1] Under the terms of a confidential settlement agreement, the psychiatrist's identity has not been disclosed in either the trial court or this court.
[2] Statutory references are to the Code of Civil Procedure. Section 340.1 subdivision (a) states: "In an action for recovery of damages suffered as a result of childhood sexual abuse, the time for commencement of the action shall be within eight years of the date the plaintiff attains the age of majority or within three years of the date the plaintiff discovers or reasonably should have discovered that psychological injury or illness occurring after the age of majority was caused by the sexual abuse whichever period expires later[.]"
[3] Paragraph 5 of the settlement agreement states, "[Dr. Roe] hereby assigns, to the extent allowable by law, all rights, claims and benefits he has or may have against his E&O and liability insurance carriers arising out of the failure of the insurers to provide [Dr.